?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
JKR interview, other stuff - The Phantom Librarian
Spewing out too many words since November 2003
fernwithy
fernwithy
JKR interview, other stuff
Hmmm. Not into the wizarding superstition drabble thing this week. I mean, I like making up superstitions, but to do a superstion and a plot-let in 100 words? I dunno. Maybe I'll try again later. Plenty of werewolf lore to go on, anyway.

So, I haven't been checking my f-list today (or yesterday)--how could I, with synchronized diving going on?--but I assume everyone has read the JKR interview over at her site?


Blah. I never did like the Aberforth notion, but I guess it's so. Along with Grawp, that may play out as my least favorite thing she's done.

Marriage for Sirius=Ruled out. No godmother for Harry. No soon to appear widow for Sirius. "Too busy being a big rebel"--sounds about right. ;)

I love her frustration with the bad boy fixation, which apparently extends to her friends. All the trouble creating Harry, and people go wild over Draco... I share the puzzlement!

Alas, she also said that Dudley is Dudley is Dudley. So I'm going to have to be careful in Shifts--make him 3D without crossing the line into making him some brilliant but misunderstood saint. The question is, for me, what do we see of him in canon that is what it is? He's a bully, he hates (and fears) magic--I have to keep that fear in mind; right now, he's about at the end of the level of bravado he can show--and he does badly in school. He is the only one in Harry's household perceptive enough to realize that his friends didn't write to him in CoS, and that it would be a really tender spot to hit. He's also quite observant of Harry in OotP, having noted the dreams about Cedric. So I don't think I've got his observational skills too far out of whack.

Why didn't Voldemort die? What did he employ to keep himself alive? Oddly, I assumed that was just hugger-mugger, some device to make the confrontation necessary. But the kind of hugger-mugger it is apparently matters. And it never occurred to me to ask why Dumbledore didn't try to kill Tom at the Ministry; it just seemed out of character for him to do so. But again, apparently he wants Tom alive.

And official word, Suethors: Tom never cared about anyone or anything. Mary Sue was not his One Twoo Wub, tragically stolen from him. This fits rather well with her description of him as a sociopath--to the sociopath, in a very real sense, no one else exists.

Oh, and she most wants to meet Lupin, likes Luna best of the new characters, and would find it amusing to be Peeves.

Okay.

I've tried four or five ficlets this weekend, but I must be in a slump. They keep petering out on me. (None, ironically, involved Peter... hey, maybe that would cure them! A little Wormtail never hurt anything. Er, except James, Lily, Sirius, and Harry. And arguably Remus. And Voldemort and the Death Eaters, when you think about it.)

I've been thinking about commissioning one of the fan artists to do that photograph from Shifts. Then I think, hey--I have that visual in my head pretty clearly; wouldn't it make more sense to hire someone to solidify something that's not especially clear? And then I start thinking, this could be my version of crack, sending myself to the poorhouse if I get started. ;)

Are any other writers really jealous that artists can make money at this and we can't? It's unfair, I tell you, unfair! ;p

More seriously, I have issues with telling someone what to draw or paint. It just feels weird. It also loses some of the fun for me, as one of the things I've enjoyed in illos is seeing what people pick up on as interesting in a scene or a story--what presents a visually oriented person with a strong visual? (Which is something I suppose I should just ask, but I also tend to feel weird asking people what they see in my stories, even though I am of course burning to know.) The paying isn't so much a problem--except financially--but the saying, "I'd like to have x drawn in y manner"... shrug. I've done it once or twice, and I enjoy it, but not as much as I enjoy things like this, which wasn't one of the images I'd talked to the artist about--he said it just came to him as he read--the notion of small Leia beside Vader, who would cause her so much pain later, smiling. It wasn't a visual that had been in my head (in the scene, she's sitting on the stairs), but it really caught the feel of the story.

Blah.

My brain is really numb. I'm not sure why--total mood crash, which is probably why I can't write. I did manage to halfway get my work area cleaned up, though. That's something.

I should do another breakdown on what in canon makes me think something I think. That was fun, doing it with Sirius's family, and maybe I'll have a go with Tonks next. Maybe tonight, if I can't sleep. Maybe tomorrow, if I can.

I feel a bit...: apathetic apathetic
Soundtrack: dog barking somewhere

20 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
melyanna From: melyanna Date: August 15th, 2004 10:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
And official word, Suethors: Tom never cared about anyone or anything. Mary Sue was not his One Twoo Wub, tragically stolen from him. This fits rather well with her description of him as a sociopath--to the sociopath, in a very real sense, no one else exists.

Hallelujah.

That's all I can really say. I've read so many Tom's-true-love-was-killed-by-a-Muggle-born fics that I wonder if those authors can actually read.
ashtur From: ashtur Date: August 15th, 2004 10:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heh, only way Tom's true love can be killed by a Muggleborn is if a Muggleborn killed Tom :)


likeafox From: likeafox Date: August 15th, 2004 11:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hmmm... Harry's not a pureblood, at least in Tom's thinking, so if he kills Voldemort.... Methinks the suethers got something right for once. ;D
melyanna From: melyanna Date: August 16th, 2004 07:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Hah! I love it. ;)
prettyveela From: prettyveela Date: August 16th, 2004 12:22 am (UTC) (Link)
Along with Grawp, that may play out as my least favorite thing she's done.

I damn near CRIED when I read that more Grawp was coming.

"GRAWP WANT HAGGER!"

o_O ugh.
sarah531 From: sarah531 Date: August 16th, 2004 01:11 am (UTC) (Link)
Another word to Suethors-Hermione's parents are not abusive! 'Hermione's parents are a bit bemused by their odd daughter, but proud of her all the same.' Something like that, anyway. :)
ajaxbreaker From: ajaxbreaker Date: August 16th, 2004 01:23 am (UTC) (Link)
Alas, she also said that Dudley is Dudley is Dudley. So I'm going to have to be careful in Shifts--make him 3D without crossing the line into making him some brilliant but misunderstood saint. The question is, for me, what do we see of him in canon that is what it is? He's a bully, he hates (and fears) magic

Hmm... He does hate and fear magic - but I wonder how much of that is due to the pig tail and the toffee and the Dementors. What I mean is, Dudley is very much the son of his parents. He's been conditioned from a very early age to hate magic. So perhaps it could be argued that deep down, he didn't really hate magic until magic did bad things to him and that he was just parroting his parents. Dunno, just musing.

Another thing about Dudley is that he did become a boxing champ. So he can be determined and disciplined and achieve things if he puts his mind to it.
leelastarsky From: leelastarsky Date: August 16th, 2004 02:14 am (UTC) (Link)
And then I start thinking, this could be my version of crack, sending myself to the poorhouse if I get started. ;)
Hahaha! Tell me about it. :~P But then I have always maintained that 'fandom' was my drug of choice.
Are any other writers really jealous that artists can make money at this and we can't? It's unfair, I tell you, unfair! ;p
Yep, it's unfair, I agree. But, as I'm one of those artists now making some money from it, I'm not about to make waves. The thing is, we're really not allowed to make MUCH money from it. If we did the PTB would come down all medieval on our arses, I'm sure. I certainly don't charge professional rates for fanart. Plus it's useless to us as far as future work is concerned. We could never put it a Resume and certainly can't put it in our Folio. So in that respect, it's useless and could in fact be considered detrimental to our careers. (specially since it uses time that could be spent doing or looking for 'real' work)

What you said about being uncomfortable telling the artist what you want them to draw... well, speaking for myself (and I think a lot of illustrators feel this way), we LIKE to be told. I really LOVE having dialogue with authors to nut out exactly how they imagined a scene and or characters. I like to be told what they're wearing, how they do their hair.
Interesting, from what I learnt in my course last yr, in the publishng industry authors and illustrators don't usually meet. Which is pretty sad IMO. And authors get no say over what illustrator their work is given to. So you could get an illustrator you HATE and wouldn't be able to do a thing about it. :~(



fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: August 16th, 2004 08:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Interesting, from what I learnt in my course last yr, in the publishng industry authors and illustrators don't usually meet. Which is pretty sad IMO. And authors get no say over what illustrator their work is given to. So you could get an illustrator you HATE and wouldn't be able to do a thing about it. :~(

:tries to imagine hating an illustration:

:fails:

Well, maybe. If it was some really bizarre and pornographized interpretation of a fluffy bunny scene or something.

The book I did was released in the UK and US with different covers, and I had no say in either of them. I might have liked to talk to someone about what one of the characters looked like. But it was interesting to me that the two illustrators (or more likely, the two editors who told them what to draw) thought very different things were the dominant images. The UK one was a little, erm, odd (so was the text, which replaced the phrase "some small reminder" with "some small reindeer"--a typo which was assured not in the manuscript), but I didn't hate it.

Still, the dialogue part is good, too. I do like the workaday process of the thing. I guess I just feel--even if I'm paying--like I'm more or less a mumbling supplicant, and I don't want to get too greedy. :)
persephone_kore From: persephone_kore Date: August 16th, 2004 08:43 am (UTC) (Link)
Reindeer?!
alkari From: alkari Date: August 16th, 2004 04:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, I don't know about ruling out a Mrs Sirius Black. Godmother and Godfather do not have to be related, so Harry's godmother 'could' have been a friend of Lily's!

But it looks like she has laid to rest many of the Dudley plots, and she is obviously not keen on redeeming Draco or having Suddenly Sympathetic Slytherins. Hmmm - wonder what we will find out about Snape, who May Not Be So Nice after all ...


fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: August 16th, 2004 06:10 am (UTC) (Link)
No, it was specifically in relation to Sirius being married: This is the question:

Does Harry have a godmother? If so, will she make an appearance in future books?

No, he doesn’t. I have thought this through. If Sirius had married… Sirius was too busy being a big rebel to get married. When Harry was born, it was at the very height of Voldemort fever last time so his christening was a very hurried, quiet affair with just Sirius, just the best friend. At that point it looked as if the Potters would have to go into hiding so obviously they could not do the big christening thing and invite lots of people. Sirius is the only one, unfortunately. I have got to be careful what I say there, haven’t I?


(She was being careful about talking about Sirius's death throughout the interview, since someone had told her before that she hadn't finished reading OotP yet.)
persephone_kore From: persephone_kore Date: August 16th, 2004 07:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Snape's never acted nice, despite some supposed fans of his who bewilderingly seem to take Harry's greater importance to the book to absolve Snape of any responsibility for change, suggest he should have no further character development, or claim his behavior is all acceptable. I'll confess myself disappointed if he turns out to be (still) a villain as well as a jerk, but I don't think it's likely.

I still say Slytherin as a whole is being set up for something, though. I suppose it's possible she meant what the Sorting Hat is sincere but incorrect about to be inter-House unity, but that somehow doesn't seem terribly likely either.
sophonax From: sophonax Date: August 16th, 2004 05:50 am (UTC) (Link)
Dear Lord, what an utterly awful site. I mean, yay for content, boo for not being able to find ANYTHING...

...I don't suppose you have a link to the interview itself?

As for "Dudley is Dudley is Dudley," I'm sure you're not walking on dangerous ground there. I can't think what would be meant by that except that Dudley is not terribly bright, pretty closeminded, very easily freaked out, and has little to no sense of empathy--all of which are very much evident in your portrayal of him. That you've also given him a sharp intuition, a consistent if twisted system of morality, and the fragility of the bullied doesn't hurt. None of these things actually make him a more likable character (I want to beat the snot out of him), just less 2-D.

If, on the other hand, you were planning some sort of tearful reconciliation with Remus...well, that may not happen. Although I've been worrying since starting your story that Remus may have to do something with Dudley that he really, really hates doing...I hope I'm wrong.
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: August 16th, 2004 06:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Here's a link to the text only version: http://www.jkrowling.com/textonly/news_view.cfm?id=80
volandum From: volandum Date: August 16th, 2004 07:07 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you.
sannalim From: sannalim Date: August 16th, 2004 06:48 am (UTC) (Link)
I've been thinking about commissioning one of the fan artists to do that photograph from Shifts.

We-ell, I've been thinking about doing it for quite a long time. Other projects and the need to dig through the earlier parts of the story for the description of the picture have prevented me from doing it so far, but it's definitely on my to-do list. ;)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: August 16th, 2004 03:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
My theory about the reason why Voldemort did not die - and why Dumbledore did not kill him is that - and this might sound FAR OUT - Harry has Voldemort's soul. Or at least a part of his ... lifeforce, or life energy. They share some sort of tangible spiritual link and it is Harry that is keeping Voldemort alive. Voldermort cannot be killed while Harry is alive. Dumbledore knows this.
leelastarsky From: leelastarsky Date: August 18th, 2004 03:05 am (UTC) (Link)
*gasp* That is scarily possible!!! Oh dear...
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: August 18th, 2004 11:54 am (UTC) (Link)
It is, isn't it? ::worried::
20 comments or Leave a comment