?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Book meme - The Phantom Librarian
Spewing out too many words since November 2003
fernwithy
fernwithy
Book meme
Well, at least it involves actual words.

From heatherhobbit

Book Meme
1. List the first line(s) of 10 books you really like.
2. And then you all can guess.


Finally found!
7. "Do you have to use that word? It's not the idea that turns people off, so much as the word. Can't you think of a better way to put it?"Miss Manners Rescues Civilization, by Judith Martin, guessed by my Aunt J.

(Am avoiding the HP series, of course.)

1. "I've watched through his eyes, I've listened through his ears, and I tell you, he's the one. Or at least as close as we're going to get."-- Ender's Game, by Orson Scott Card, guessed by aerrin
2. The boy with fair hair lowered himself down the last few feet of rock and began to pick his way toward the lagoon.--Lord of the Flies, by William Golding, guessed by antonia_east
3. The most important things are the hardest things to say.--The Body, by Stephen King (from Different Seasons), guessed by chienar
4. My mother came from a small town in Poland, my father came from a small town in Maine.--Davita's Harp, by Chaim Potok, guessed by Shloz and Carol.
5. 3 May. Bistritz. Left Munich at 8:35 P.M, on 1st May, arriving at Vienna early next morning; should have arrived at 6:46, but train was an hour late.--Dracula, by Bram Stoker, guessed by asherr
6. No live organism can continue for long to exist sanely under conditions of absolute reality; even larks and katydids are supposed, by some, to dream.--The Haunting of Hill House, by Shirley Jackson, guessed by miladygrey
7. "Do you have to use that word? It's not the idea that turns people off, so much as the word. Can't you think of a better way to put it?"
8. The terror, which would not end for another twenty-eight years--if it ever did end--began, so far as I know or can tell, with a boat made from a sheet of newspaper floating down a gutter swollen with rain.--It, by Stephen King, guessed by heatherhobbit
9. Greek and Roman mythology is quite generally supposed to show us the way the human race thought and felt untold ages ago.--Mythology, by Edith Hamilton, guessed by autosolarium
10. I went back to Devon School not long ago, and found it looking oddly newer than when I was a student there fifteen years before.--A Separate Peace, by John Knowles, guessed by akilika
38 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
aerrin From: aerrin Date: April 18th, 2005 01:45 am (UTC) (Link)
1) Ender's Game!

That's all I know. But I'm impressed that I know it.
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 18th, 2005 01:47 am (UTC) (Link)
It's a great opening line. Hard to forget. It hooked me right away.
aerrin From: aerrin Date: April 18th, 2005 02:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Absolutely. Draws you /right/ in.

Also helps that I've read it more times than I can count. ;) Still, I was impressed that I could put the line with the book, since my memory is usually bad on things like that. Says a great deal for his ability to get a 'voice' down pat for certain of his books.
rosetapestry From: rosetapestry Date: April 18th, 2005 01:46 am (UTC) (Link)
oh no... I don't recognize any of them, but now I want to go and read most of them!

*sits patiently to wait for the titles*
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 18th, 2005 01:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, I pretty much recommend all of them.
(Deleted comment)
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 18th, 2005 01:56 am (UTC) (Link)
Yup! Jonathan Harker's journal.
heatherhobbit From: heatherhobbit Date: April 18th, 2005 01:57 am (UTC) (Link)
8 is Stephen King's "It".
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 18th, 2005 02:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Love It. Just looove.
heatherhobbit From: heatherhobbit Date: April 18th, 2005 02:08 am (UTC) (Link)
It was the first book I ever read more than one time.
akilika From: akilika Date: April 18th, 2005 02:01 am (UTC) (Link)
Would 10 be "A Separate Peace", perchance?
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 18th, 2005 02:03 am (UTC) (Link)
It would. I was obsessed with that book in high school.
antonia_east From: antonia_east Date: April 18th, 2005 02:07 am (UTC) (Link)
Number 2, I'm pretty sure, is William Golding's 'Lord of the Flies'.
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 18th, 2005 02:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Be absolutely sure. Ralph's about to stand on his head, if I recall correctly... :)
sreya From: sreya Date: April 18th, 2005 02:20 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't recognize it specifically, but I'm going to hazard a guess that (9) is from something Joseph Campbell wrote.
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 18th, 2005 02:21 am (UTC) (Link)
Nope. Probably something he read, though.
sreya From: sreya Date: April 18th, 2005 02:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Mythology! *facepalm* Well, I was in the right section of the library at least. :~p
(Deleted comment)
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 18th, 2005 02:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Mmm-hmmm.
autosolarium From: autosolarium Date: April 18th, 2005 02:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Is 9 something by Edith Hamilton? 'Mythology' or something like that?
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 18th, 2005 02:32 am (UTC) (Link)
Right in one! I love Mythology. Stole my mother's copy until she finally bought me one of my own.
autosolarium From: autosolarium Date: April 18th, 2005 04:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Whoa. I really wasn't expecting to be right. Cool!
chienar From: chienar Date: April 18th, 2005 03:00 am (UTC) (Link)
3. Stephen King, from The Body (aka Stand by Me)
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 18th, 2005 03:01 am (UTC) (Link)
You know it. :)
chienar From: chienar Date: April 18th, 2005 03:04 am (UTC) (Link)
As soon as I saw it. I'll bring the ginger ale, if you promise me the green m&m's.
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 18th, 2005 03:05 am (UTC) (Link)
Pinky swear.
chienar From: chienar Date: April 18th, 2005 03:20 am (UTC) (Link)
but... who has the tape *can't find hers*
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 18th, 2005 03:27 am (UTC) (Link)
Mine's in Albuquerque. I must get a new one. Stat.
From: (Anonymous) Date: April 18th, 2005 09:45 am (UTC) (Link)

Shloz

Might number (4) be Davita's Harp? It sure sounds familiar...
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 18th, 2005 04:02 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Shloz

Yup. Loving Davita. :)
From: (Anonymous) Date: April 18th, 2005 03:44 pm (UTC) (Link)

no.4

Oh, another anonymous beat me:) Yeah, no.4 is definitely Chaim Potok's Davita's Harp:) My favorite author:)
From: (Anonymous) Date: April 18th, 2005 06:20 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: no.4

oops, sorry, how rude of me-I didn't enter my name! it's just that I don't have my own livejournal and usually am very shy about posting because English isn't my native language :)
Delurking at last, let me tell you I love your fanfics, fernwithy ;)
From: (Anonymous) Date: April 18th, 2005 06:23 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: no.4

And apparently I am not very good at computers either:) The name is Carol. Sorry for lumbering your livejournal:)
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 18th, 2005 06:26 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: no.4

Hi, Carol! :)
(Deleted comment)
From: (Anonymous) Date: April 21st, 2005 04:08 am (UTC) (Link)

no. 7

Could this be "Miss Manners Rescues Civilization : From Sexual Harassment, Frivolous Lawsuits, Dissing and Other Lapses in Civility" by JUDITH MARTIN?
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 21st, 2005 07:16 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: no. 7

Yay! Somebody got it!
From: (Anonymous) Date: April 21st, 2005 07:45 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: no. 7

Yeah, well, I have to fess up that I haven't read it - just did some web searching [couldn't stand that there was one still unfound...]. So someone more knowledgable will have to review. [I kinda feel like I cheated...] Your Aunt J is watching you!!!
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: April 21st, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: no. 7

:waves to Aunt J: :D

Hey, research is good.
38 comments or Leave a comment