?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Ten signs meme - The Phantom Librarian
Spewing out too many words since November 2003
fernwithy
fernwithy
Ten signs meme
From rabidsamfan and mamadeb:

Top ten signs you're reading a Fernfic.

10. Characters routinely "recognize" or "realize" things, either "dimly" or "vaguely."
9. Characters described as siblings or like-siblings behave like, well, siblings.
8. In fact, so does pretty much everyone not specifically mentioned in a 'ship, unless it's Remus and Tonks pre-HBP, and they were a fluke.
7. If the rating goes up, it's for Teh bl00d, not Teh pr0n.
6. Characters have enough vivid dreams to keep Freud writing all the way past his death.
5. Ted Tonks is the world's #1 Dad... what, you couldn't see that in his vast number of canon mentions? ;p
4. The plot may wander off somewhere around chapter five, only to be found again in chapter seventeen for a little while and promptly scuttled offstage until the end, so that the subplots have a little breathing room.
3. Sex is definitely kiss-to-cigarette, only without the cigarette. More like kiss to "The next morning..."
2. Everyone not-evil (at least everyone who has a clue) kisses the scruffy shoes of Remus Lupin.
1. Number Twelve, Grimmauld Place, really just needs a good dusting, and Phineas Nigellus was just a misunderstood genius of a headmaster.
7 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
author_by_night From: author_by_night Date: January 22nd, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
So completely 8 out of 10 it's creepy.


10. Characters routinely "recognize" or "realize" things, either "dimly" or "vaguely."

Yes. Oh yes.

9. Characters described as siblings or like-siblings behave like, well, siblings.

8. In fact, so does pretty much everyone not specifically mentioned in a 'ship, unless it's Remus and Tonks pre-HBP, and they were a fluke.

Yep. Actually, the "genficness" of me annoys my friends I RPG with.

"Let's do romance!"

"Nah, let's do Sirius and James. Romance is so pre-genfic era."


7. If the rating goes up, it's for Teh bl00d, not Teh pr0n.

Heck yeah. Blood is thicker than sex.


6. Characters have enough vivid dreams to keep Freud writing all the way past his death.

Dora dreamed of being with Sirius in a grassy meadow.

5. Ted Tonks is the world's #1 Dad... what, you couldn't see that in his vast number of canon mentions? ;p

That's where I differ - Ted's a good Dad and all, but not like your Ted.

4. The plot may wander off somewhere around chapter five, only to be found again in chapter seventeen for a little while and promptly scuttled offstage until the end, so that the subplots have a little breathing room.

I drive my readers crazy with that. You don't. There's the difference. :p

(Or used to, when I still wrote my Dora and Artemis fics...)

3. Sex is definitely kiss-to-cigarette, only without the cigarette. More like kiss to "The next morning..."

What's sex? Is that where characters do Naughty Things? ;)


2. Everyone not-evil (at least everyone who has a clue) kisses the scruffy shoes of Remus Lupin.

Not really... just, oh, Hermione, Molly and Arthur Weasley, Bill, Remus's sister, Andromeda, Tonks (who also kisses his scruffy head of hair), Hagrid, assorted OC's (other than his sister)...

1. Number Twelve, Grimmauld Place, really just needs a good dusting, and Phineas Nigellus was just a misunderstood genius of a headmaster.

That's not canon?
tree_and_leaf From: tree_and_leaf Date: January 22nd, 2006 09:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Phineas Nigellus is wonderful, and that he wasn't appreciated as headmaster merely shows what poor taste people have.

Although I do imagine him played by Nigel Hawthorne in Sir Humphrey mode.
From: (Anonymous) Date: January 22nd, 2006 11:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hah! Not above a little self-parody, I see.
From: (Anonymous) Date: January 23rd, 2006 07:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
10. Characters routinely "recognize" or "realize" things, either "dimly" or "vaguely."

I never notice this, honest... I only know of it from your frequent posts of self-exasperation on the Pensieve.

9. Characters described as siblings or like-siblings behave like, well, siblings.

Hmm. I would call it camaraderie, knowing what *my* sibling relationship is like.. :)

8. In fact, so does pretty much everyone not specifically mentioned in a 'ship, unless it's Remus and Tonks pre-HBP, and they were a fluke.

:D And this is why we read Fernfic.

6. Characters have enough vivid dreams to keep Freud writing all the way past his death.

You don't say! Your work in Shifts was astounding... It wasn't until loooong after I finished reading Shifts that I got around to thinking of all the dreams as a device you used to tie Shifts to canon, it was so NEAT.

5. Ted Tonks is the world's #1 Dad... what, you couldn't see that in his vast number of canon mentions? ;p

Hmm.. #1 Dad = tone-deaf Beatles fan eh? :) I love him, too, Fern.

4. The plot may wander off somewhere around chapter five, only to be found again in chapter seventeen for a little while and promptly scuttled offstage until the end, so that the subplots have a little breathing room.

Another reason why I love your writing - I am such a slave to plot that each chapter you write is a learning experience for me on how to let the story tell itself rather than forcing myself to tell The Story.

2. Everyone not-evil (at least everyone who has a clue) kisses the scruffy shoes of Remus Lupin.

We all do, hon.

1. Number Twelve, Grimmauld Place, really just needs a good dusting, and Phineas Nigellus was just a misunderstood genius of a headmaster.

And if JKR doesn't think the same, I'll change my name to Blibbering Humdinger. Can't you just see her fascination for 12GP and Phineas as she writes about them? JKR & The Blacks - Their Luv Is Canon!
olympe_maxime From: olympe_maxime Date: January 23rd, 2006 07:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Er, that was me.
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: January 23rd, 2006 07:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hmm. I would call it camaraderie, knowing what *my* sibling relationship is like.. :)

Well... it's platonic, at any rate. ;)

JKR & The Blacks - Their Luv Is Canon!

Should be iconed. And I agree--even if she doesn't redeem the house in the books (go, RAB!), she's obviously fascinated by it.
From: marciamarcia Date: January 24th, 2006 04:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Came across a Star Wars fan fic you might enjoy...

Matthew Frederick Davis Hemming's The Darth Vader Blog, which basically takes you through the first trilogy from Darth's point of view. It's not totally straight...there's definitely a sense of goofiness to it. It is, after all, supposed to be Vader's blog. But it's also got a real emotional heart and a great perspective. I thought you might enjoy it if you hadn't read it already.

This is the link to the chronological posts...but if you go to darthside.blogspot.com you can read the original entries with reader comments, which are often in-character and hilarious. At one point, someone does an amazing Star Wars parody of the "Nigerian prince" bank account spam scam.


7 comments or Leave a comment