?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
The Phantom Librarian
Spewing out too many words since November 2003
fernwithy
fernwithy
Random question on JKR map
Okay, I looked at TLC's screencap of the JKR-drawn map of Hogwarts. First reaction--squid=funny.

Second reaction:
Why do the older students take carriages?

She's drawn the train tracks ending by the lake at the southern extreme of the map, while the road for the carriages comes out of Hogsmeade at the Northwest and enters by the main gate, which appears to be at the north side of the grounds.

So, out of curiosity, do the older students disembark from the train, go all the way around the school grounds to Hogsmeade, and then get into the carriages to take them back the way they came? I'd have assumed that they took the road in the other direction, but the gates have been specifically mentioned as part of the trip, if I recall correctly.

EDIT: Maybe it's cut off at the bottom, and the kids board the carriages just south of where the map shows, and ride them all the way around the school grounds to the gate?

I feel a bit...: confused Hmmmm...

11 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
webbapettigrew From: webbapettigrew Date: November 21st, 2004 08:09 am (UTC) (Link)
I dunno. It almost appears to me as if kids get in the boats but there's more than one entrance into Hogwarts and the kids don't necessarily take the main one...
titti From: titti Date: November 21st, 2004 08:17 am (UTC) (Link)
http://www.the-leaky-cauldron.org/images/2004/11/dvdmap2.jpg

If you look at this picture, you will see that they take the carriages at the station and the road goes south, aroung the lake, up to Hogsmeade and through the gates.
fernwithy From: fernwithy Date: November 21st, 2004 10:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Either your eyes or your monitor is better than mine if it actually says that, but yes, with that part of the bottom showing (I was working from the closer-up version), I can see that the road goes all the way around the grounds.
titti From: titti Date: November 21st, 2004 10:09 am (UTC) (Link)
My eyes are okay, but my monitor is great. I have a 17 lcd that goes up to a 1600x1200 resolution, so when I use it at a regular 1024x768 it looks enormous.
From: (Anonymous) Date: November 22nd, 2004 04:57 am (UTC) (Link)

Shloz

Seems to me that Hogsmeade platform is southeast of the lake, and that is where the firsties get in the boats, and the rest get in the carriages, which then do a whole circle around the lake from the south, west and north, before entering the main gate at the north.

What comes of this is that the main part of Hogsmeade village (with the shops and stuff) is north of the castle while the platform is south. I guess that means that the village actually encompasses the school grounds on three sides.
undeadgoat From: undeadgoat Date: November 22nd, 2004 03:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Eh . . . it makes Hogsmeade Station inaccessible from Hogsmeade. Therefore it's crap interview canon, like many of the FAQs on the site.

(here from da snitch, btw)
undeadgoat From: undeadgoat Date: November 22nd, 2004 03:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Just saw the thread above . . . meh, my bad, didn't notice that road either. But it still seems stupid not to have the train tracks go around the other side of the castle and put the platform in the village proper.
auctasinistra From: auctasinistra Date: November 23rd, 2004 12:03 pm (UTC) (Link)

Here via DS

And as a person who loves seeing maps of fictional places...you're right. It's pretty stupid to have the train station for Hogsmeade not even near Hogsmeade. I could see it on the edge of town, but across the lake and past the castle? It's more the Hogwarts station than the Hogsmeade station. Then again, they call it the Hogwarts Express, not the Hogsmeade Express...hm...nope, I think you're right and it's just a screw up. :)
undeadgoat From: undeadgoat Date: November 23rd, 2004 03:48 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Here via DS

Well, that's because the train only runs for students. But you'd think Hogsmeade would have trains, too. It's pretty stupid to make a magical place in London, in Kings Cross, of all places, and then only use it for schoolchildren.
muridae_x From: muridae_x Date: November 24th, 2004 03:58 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Here via DS

Although, of course, the adults can Apparate wherever they want to go...
undeadgoat From: undeadgoat Date: November 24th, 2004 05:25 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Here via DS

But many think it's inconvenient, some don't even learn, and some people travel with children.
11 comments or Leave a comment